< ?php header('Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8'); ?> SASO 2012
SASO2012

SASO 2012

Sixth IEEE International Conference
on Self-Adaptive and Self-Organizing Systems

Lyon, France; 10-14 September 2012

Contact

saso2012@listes.univ-lyon1.fr

Search

Loading

Sponsors

Hosting Institution

Organizing Partners

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Advance Program

F: Full paper (30 minute presentation slot), S: Short paper (20 minute presentation slot)

Please note that the time limit on the presentation slots include questions. Adherence to these limitations will be firmly enforced by the session chair.


Monday, Sept. 10th, 2012: Tutorials and Workshops

08:30-12:30 Registration (Room: Salon des Symboles)

09:00-12:30 Tutorial

09:00-17:00 Tutorial

09:00-17:00 Workshops

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Hall)

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Room: Crous)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Hall)


Tuesday, Sept. 11th: "Bio-inspired SASO Systems"

08:30-17:00 Registration (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Entrance (6 rue du Professeur Rollet))

09:00-9:30 Welcome Note (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Speakers: Salima Hassas, Paul Robertson

09:30-10:30 Keynote (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Speaker: Guy Theraulaz
Session Chair: Salima Hassas

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Hall)

11:00-12:30 Session 1: Biologically-inspired self-organization I (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Mirko Viroli, Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna

  • (F1) Glenn Fink, Kenneth Berenhaut and Chris Oehmen: Directional Bias and Pheromone for Discovery and Coverage on Networks
  • (F2) Önder Gürcan, Carole Bernon, Kemal S. Türker, Jean-Pierre Mano, Pierre Glize and Oguz Dikenelli: Simulating Human Single Motor Units using Self-Organizing Agents
  • (F3) Jennifer Miller, Hao Luan, Louis Rossi and Chien-Chung Shen: The Role of Memory in Stabilizing Swarms

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Room: Salon des Symboles)

14:00-14:30 Poster Announcements (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Stefan Dulman and Olivier Simonin

14:30-16:30 Poster and Demo Session (Rooms: André Malraux Auditorium Hall, 123, 129)

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Hall)

16:30-17:30 Session 2: Biologically-inspired self-organization II (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Jacob Beal, BBN Technologies

  • (S1) Sara Montagna, Danilo Pianini and Mirko Viroli: Gradient-based Self-organisation Patterns of Anticipative Adaptation
  • (S2) Zoubida Afoutni, Remy Courdier and François Guerrin: Modelling Situated Action based on Affordances and Stigmergy
  • (S3) Alexandra Fronville, Abdoulaye Sarr, Pascal Ballet and Vincent Rodin: Mutational analysis-inspired algorithms for cells self-organization towards a dynamic under viability constraints

17:30-17:45 Daily Wrap-Up "Bio-inspired SASO Systems"
Session Chair: Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo, University of Geneva

19:30-??         Welcome Reception
Location: Les salons de l'Hôtel de Ville de Lyon (City Hall)

Wednesday, Sept. 12th: "Engineering SASO Systems"

08:30-17:00 Registration (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Entrance (6 rue du Professeur Rollet))

9:00-10:20 Session 3: Engineering Self-Adaptive Systems (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Georgé, University of Toulouse

  • (F4) Gerrit Anders, Christian Hinrichs, Florian Siefert, Pascal Behrmann, Wolfgang Reif and Michael Sonnenschein: On the Influence of Inter-Agent Variation on Multi-Agent Algorithms Solving a Dynamic Task Allocation Problem under Uncertainty
  • (S4) Jacob Beal, Jeffrey Berliner and Kevin Hunter: Fast Precise Distributed Control for Energy Demand Management
  • (F5) David Kramer and Wolfgang Karl:  Realizing a Proactive, Self-Optimizing System Behavior within Adaptive, Heterogeneous Many-Core Architectures

10:20-10:50 Coffee Break (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Hall)

10:50-12:30 Session 4: SASO and Software Engineering I (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Kurt Geihs, Universitaet Kassel

  • (F6) Ning Gui and Vincenzo De Florio: Towards Meta-Adaptation support with Reusable and Composable Adaptation Components
  • (F7) Hiroyuki Nakagawa, Akihiko Ohsuga and Shinichi Honiden: Towards Dynamic Evolution of Self-adaptive Systems Based on Dynamic Updating of Control Loops
  • (S5) Elsy Kaddoum and Jean-Pierre Georgé: Collective Self-Tuning for Complex Product Design
  • (S6) Paul L. Snyder, Giuseppe Valetto, Jose Luis Fernandez Marquez and Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo: Augmenting the Repertoire of Design Patterns for Self-Organized Software by Reverse Engineering a Bio-Inspired P2P System

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Room: Salon des Symboles)

14:00-14:30 Session 5: SASO and Software Engineering II (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Niloy Ganguly, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

  • (F8) Bassem Debbabi, Ada Diaconescu and Philippe Lalanda: Controlling self-organizing software applications with archetypes

14:30-15:30 Session 6: Self-Organizing Distributed Systems I (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Anthony Karageorgos, University of Thessaly

  • (F9) István Hegedüs, Róbert Ormándi and Mark Jelasity: Gossip-based Learning under Drifting Concepts in Fully Distributed Networks
  • (F10) Diego Didona, Daniele Carnevale, Paolo Romano and Sergio Galeani: An Extremum Seeking Algorithm for Message Batching in Total Order Protocols

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Hall)

16:00-17:00 Session 7: Self-Organizing Distributed Systems II (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Mark Jelasity, University of Szeged

  • (F11) Elisabetta Di Nitto, Daniel Joseph Dubois and Alessandro Margara: Reconfiguration Primitives for Self-adapting Overlays in Distributed Publish-Subscribe Systems
  • (F12) Amin Parth, Vishnu Prasad Kaushik Ganesan and Olav Tirkkonen: Bridging Interference Barriers in Self-organized Synchronization

17:00-17:15 Daily Wrap-Up "Engineering Applications of SASO Systems"
Session Chair: Marie-Pierre Gleizes, University of Toulouse

17:15-18:30 SASO Business Meeting
Session Chair: Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo

20:00-23:00 Conference Dinner (+ Best Paper Award Ceremony)
Location: Château de Montchat

Thursday, Sept. 13th: "Collective Dynamics in Social and Networked systems"

08:30-17:00 Registration (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Entrance (6 rue du Professeur Rollet))

09:00-10:00 Keynote (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Speaker: Maxi San Miguel
Session Chair: Paul Robertson

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Hall)

10:30-12:30 Session 8: Self-organization in socio-economic systems (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Franco Zambonelli, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

  • (F13) Jeremy Pitt, Julia Schaumeier and Didac Busquets and Sam Macbeth: Self-Organising Common-Pool Resource Allocation and Canons of Distributive Justice
  • (F14) Samhar Mahmoud, Dani Villatoro and Michael Luck: Optimised Reputation-Based Adaptive Punishment for Limited Observability
  • (S7) Diego Noble, Ricardo Araújo and Luís Lamb: Modeling Adaptative Social Behavior in Collective Problem Solving Algorithms
  • (S8) Alois Ferscha, Kashif Zia and Benedikt Gollan: Collective Attention through Public Displays
  • (S9) Bennett Collingsworth and Ronaldo Menezes: SOCIAL: A Self-Organized Entropy-based Algorithm for Identifying Communities in Networks

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Room: Salon des Symboles)

14:00-15:30 Session 9: Self-organization in networks (Room: André Malraux Auditorium)
Session Chair: Ozalp Baboglu, University of Bologna

  • (F15) David B. Knoester and Philip Mckinley: Constructing Communication Networks with Evolved Digital Organisms
  • (F16) Tallat M. Shafaat, Ali Ghodsi and Seif Haridi: Dealing with Bootstrapping, Maintenance, and Network Partitions and Mergers in Structured Overlay Networks
  • (F17) Animesh Srivastava, Bivas Mitra, Fernando Peruani and Niloy Ganguly: Can degree correlation help to design resilient Superpeer network?

16:00-16:15 Daily Wrap-Up Collective dynamics in Social and Networked systems"
Reporter: Ingo Scholtes, Chair of Systems Design, ETH Zurich

16:15-17:45 Panel Discussion: "SASO systems - New research directions"
Panel chair: Dr. Niloy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)
Panelists: Panelists: Pr. Maxi San Miguel (University of the Balearic Islands), Dr. Mark Jelasity (University of Szeged), Pr. Alois Ferscha (LINZ University), Dr. Jake Beal (BBN Technologies), Dr. Howard E. Shrobe (MIT)

17:45-18:00 Closing statement
Speakers: Salima Hassas, Paul Robertson


Friday, Sept. 14th, 2012: Tutorials and Workshops

08:30-12:30 Registration (Room: Salon des Symboles)

09:00-12:30 Tutorials

09:00-17:00 Workshops

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Hall)

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Room: Crous)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Room: André Malraux Auditorium Hall)